archive-edu.com » EDU » C » COLUMBIA.EDU

Total: 442

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Distributed Computing and Communications Laboratory
    technologies for Mobile agents that can be dispatched to remote domains and systems to distribute and automate their management Middleware to support application controlled delivery of quality of services QoS by networks A novel switching architecture for very high speed networks that unifies routing and switching and admits scalability to any transmission speed Using economic mechanisms to support optimal decentralized adaptive resource management in networked systems We are currently developing technologies for Active networked systems whose intermediate nodes switches routers functions are entirely programmable Adaptive self managed networked systems based on semantic rich multi protocol resource directory services Large scale mobile agent systems and their applications to embedded training and active networks Management technologies for QoS sensitive and adaptive applications Ongoing Projects NESTOR Network Self Management and Organization Pegasus Embedded Training Technologies QoSockets Quality of Service Sockets VAN Virtual Active Networks Recent Projects NetScript A Language based Active Networks Architecture MarketNet A Survivable Market Based Architecture for Large Scale Information Systems DIRM Dynamic Integrated Resource Management Economic Paradigms for Networks and Information Systems Isochronets A Switching Architecture for High Speed Networks MbD Decentralized Management by Delegation QUAL The Quality of Service Assurance Language DCC Lab Information People in the DCC

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/dcc/ (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Internet Real Time Lab (IRT) - Home
    multicast networks and ubiquitous and context aware computing and communication About twenty graduate students and visitors are exploring various research areas under the guidance of Prof Henning Schulzrinne and closely interacting with the larger networking community at Columbia Networking Research Center CNRC as well as other research labs We design and analyze new protocols perform prototyping and measurements pursue their standardization in the IETF and transfer technology to companies Some

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/irt/ (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Spoken Language Processing Group
    a physics online tutoring domain We also pursue work in speech generation particularly in the appropriate assignment of intonational features in text to speech We collaborate closely with other members of the Columbia NLP Group headed by Prof Kathleen McKeown and with members of the Center for Computational Learning Systems CCLS We also collaborate and have close research relationships with other universities and research labs including AT T Labs Research IBM Research Northwestern University SRI International Tilburg University Istituto di Fonetica e Dialettologia del CNR the University of Colorado and the University of Pittsburgh We have a laboratory in Schapiro CEPSR 7LW3 where we perform laboratory studies on human speech production analyze speech and build speech technologies IGERT Please check out our NSF IGERT PhD Fellowships Resources and Facilities The SLPG has facilities for studio quality audio recording for video recording and for state of the art computing Sound and Video Speech data is collected using a Tascam digital audio recorder and Crown headworn microphones Recording is done in a double walled sound proof booth generously donated by Agere Systems through the kindness of Peter Kroon Video equipment includes a Hitachi DVD Camcorder Computing The group has a recently purchased

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/speech/ (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • ewuuu
    He is interested in solutions that ultimately improve the interface between users and data and techniques borrows from fields such as data management systems crowd sourcing visualization and HCI Eugene Wu recieved his Ph D from CSAIL at MIT advised by the esteemed Sam Madden and Michael Stonebraker in the database group He spent the first half of 2015 at UC Berkeley before starting at Columbia University in Fall 2015 Formal and less formal by mstem biographies An obituary He is supported by NSF 1527765 Current Research Areas Data Visualization Management Systems A Data Visualization Management System DVMS integrates visualizations and databases by compiling a declarative visualization language into an end to end relational operator pipeline that renders the visualization and is amenable to database style optimizations Thus the DVMS can be both expressive via the visualization language and performant by leveraging traditional and visualization specific optimizations to scale interactive visualizations to massive datasets Data Exploration and Explanation Visualizations are excellent for exposing surprising patterns and outliers in data however existing tools have no way to help explain those patterns and outliers We are exploring systems to generate sensible explanations for outliers in analytics visualizations Data Cleaning Systems Analysts report

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/~ewu/ (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Theory of Computing at Columbia
    Combinatorial Optimization Jonathan Gross Combinatorial Mathematics Graph Theory Daniel Hsu Algorithmic Statistics Machine Learning Privacy Garud Iyengar Algorithms Combinatorial Optimization Tony Jebara Machine Learning with applications in vision graphs and spatio temporal data David S Johnson Algorithms Complexity the Experimental Analysis of Algorithms the Traveling Salesman Problem and Bin Packing Tal Malkin Computational Complexity Cryptography Rocco Servedio Computational Complexity Learning Theory Randomness in Computation Cliff Stein Algorithms Combinatorial Optimization Network Algorithms Scheduling Theory of Computation Joseph Traub Computational Complexity Information based Complexity Quantum Computation Henryk Wozniakowski Computational Complexity Information based Complexity Quantum Computation Mihalis Yannakakis Algorithms Complexity Theory Combinatorial Optimization Databases Testing and Verification Research Scientists Anargyros Papageorgiou Computational Complexity Information based Complexity Quantum Computation Art Werschulz Computational Complexity Information based Complexity Quantum Computation Moti Yung Computational Complexity Cryptography Doctoral Students Georgios Argyros Computational Complexity Cryptography Security Aaron Bernstein Algorithms Graph Algorithms Online Algorithms Cryptography Clément Canonne Learning Theory Property Testing and Randomized Algorithms Stuart Hadfield Quantum Computation Algorithms and Complexity Lucas Kowalczyk Cryptography Learning Theory Georgios Matikas Algorithms Algorithmic Game Theory Learning Theory Dimitris Paparas Algorithms Algorithmic Game Theory Computational Complexity Kevin Shi Learning Theory Cryptography Machine Learning Xiaorui Sun Algorithms Computational Complexity Algorithmic Game Theory Erik Waingarten Algorithms

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/theory/ (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Robotics Group at Columbia University

    (No additional info available in detailed archive for this subpage)
    Original URL path: /robotics/ (2016-02-17)


  • field is being used for creating static contents. --> Department of Computer Science, Columbia University | Department
    2004 Grinspun 2010 Gross 1973 Mathematics Nowick 1995 Ross 1994 Servedio 2005 Sethumadhavan 2013 Stein 1999 Yang 2012 AAAI Distinguished Service Award Waltz 2011 ACM SIGMETRICS Rising Star Award Chaintreau 2013 AI s 10 To Watch Hsu 2016 Air Force Office of Scientific Research AFOSR Young Investigator Award Yang 2012 Burroughs Wellcome Career Award D Pe er 2007 Department of Energy Early Career Principal Investigator Awards Misra 2002 Nieh 2003 European Assocation for Theoretical Computer Science EATCS Presburger Award Chen 2015 IBM Faculty Awards FA faculty development partnership SUR equipment Chang 1995 1999 Feiner 2003 Hirschberg 2005 Jebara 2013 Kaiser 1988 1992 1998 Malkin 2004 McKeown 1985 86 2005 Misra 2002 2007 Nieh 2000 SUR 2004 SUR FA 2006 2008 2011 2012 Rubenstein 2004 Schulzrinne 1997 Stolfo 1983 IEEE CEDA Early Career Award Carloni 2012 IEEE VGTC Visualization and Graphics Technical Committee Virtual Reality Career Award Feiner 2014 International Speech Communication Association ISCA Awards Medal for Scientific Achievement Hirschberg 2011 National Science Foundation Young Investigator Awards PECASE Belhumeur 1997 Blei 2011 CAREER Blei 2008 Carloni 2006 Chaintreau 2013 Chang 1995 Chen 2012 Collins 2004 Edwards 2002 Geambasu 2014 Gravano 1998 Grinspun 2007 Jebara 2004 Kim 2013 Malkin 2004 Misra 2003 Nieh 2001 Nowick 1995 D Pe er 2012 I Pe er 2009 Rubenstein 2002 Schulzrinne 2000 Servedio 2004 Sethumadhavan 2011 Stein 1996 Yang 2011 Zheng 2015 NYI Nayar 1991 Ross 1994 PYI Allen 1987 Kaiser 1988 Kender 1984 McKeown 1985 Research Initiation Award RIA Nayar 1991 Nowick 1993 Ross 1992 Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Awards Blei 2011 Carloni 2010 Chang 1998 Feiner 1991 NIH Awards NIH Director s New Innovator Award D Pe er 2007 NIST NSA Awards National Computer Systems Security Award Bellovin 2007 NY Academy of Sciences Blavatnik Award for Young Scientists Blei 2013 Regional Winner Collins 2012 Regional Finalist Popular Science Brilliant 10 Award Geambasu 2014 Grinspun 2011 30 under 30 Innovators in Science and Healthcare Forbes Magazine Lewko 2014 Zheng 2012 Edward O Wilson Biodiversity Technology Pioneer Award Belhumeur 2011 ACM Distinguished Members Distinguished Scientist Keromytis 2012 CHI Computer Human Interface Academy Feiner 2011 National Academies Boards Computer Science and Telecommunications Board CSTB Chair Traub 2005 Founding Chair Traub 1986 Computer Science and Telecommunications Board Committees Trust in Cyberspace Bellovin 1999 Authentication and Privacy Bellovin 2003 Toward a Safer and More Secure Cyberspace Bellovin 2007 Intelligence Science and Technology Experts Group ISTEG under Office of Director of National Intelligence ODNI Stolfo 2016 Naval Studies Board Committees Information Assurance Stolfo 2008 Panel on Digitization and Communications Science Stolfo 2012 National University Start Up Competition 1st Place StackSafe Inc Keromytis Stolfo 2008 Mayor s Award for Excellence in Science and Technology NYC Schulzrinne 2004 Traub 1999 Fellows of the New York Academy of Sciences Traub 1999 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board PCLOB Technology Scholar Bellovin 2016 CATT Center for Advanced Technology in Telecommunications Awards Lifetime Innovation Award Schulzrinne 2007 Lifetime Entrepreneurial Award Yemini 2007 Honorary Doctorate Degrees Aho University of Toronto 2015 University of Waterloo

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/research/achievements/dept (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • field is being used for creating static contents. --> Department of Computer Science, Columbia University | Faculty
    Integrated Circuits and Systems TCAD 2003 2011 Associate Editor IEEE Transactions on VLSI Systems TVLSI 2001 2007 Kenneth Ross Area Editor Information Systems 2001 Henning Schulzrinne Associate Editor Foundations and Trends in Networking 2005 Associate Editor ACM Transactions on Multimedia Computing Associate Editor ACM IEEE Transactions on Networking 2000 Associate Editor IEEE Transactions on Image Processing 1999 2000 Associate Editor Journal of Communications and Networks 1998 2001 Division Editor 2001 2004 Editorial Board Member IEEE Communication Surveys 1996 2000 Rocco A Servedio Editorial Board Member ACM Transactions on Computation Theory 2008 Editorial Board Member Algorithmica 2007 Editorial Board Member Machine Learning Journal 2006 2008 Action Editor Journal of Machine Learning Research 2005 Edward Shortliffe Editor in chief Journal of Biomedical Informatics 2001 Salvatore Stolfo Editorial Board Member IEEE Security and Privacy Magazine 2005 Editorial Board Member Journal on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining 1995 2007 Associate Editor Journal of Intelligent Information Systems Joseph Traub Editor in chief Journal of Complexity 1985 Associate Editor Complexity 1995 David Waltz Associate Editor IEEE Intelligent Systems 1998 Henryk Wozniakowski Editor Journal of Complexity 1998 Member Of Editorial Board Numerical Algorithms French journal 1992 Member Of Editorial Board Matematyka Stosowana Applied mathematics Advisory Board Member Foundation of Computational Mathematics 2000 Mihalis Yannakakis Editor in chief SIAM Journal on Computing 1998 2003 Society Board Chairships Julia Hirschberg President International Speech Communication Association 2005 Vishal Misra Society Board Vice Chair ACM Sigmetrics 2011 Joseph Traub Chair Computer Science and Telecommunications Board of National Academies 2005 Conference Chairships Steering Technical Committee Memberships since 2000 Steven Bellovin Program Chair IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2002 Program Chair Usenix Security 2000 Luca Carloni General Chair of Embedded Systems Week ESWEEK 2013 General Vice Chair of Embedded Systems Week ESWEEK 2012 Program Co Chair International Conference on Formal Methods and Models for Codesign MEMOCODE 2010 2012 Program Co Chair International Conference on Embedded Software EMSOFT 2010 Program Co Chair International Symposium on Networks on Chips NOCS 2010 Steering Committee Member International Symposium on Networks on Chips NOCS 2009 Program Co Chair IEEE Symposium on Industrial Embedded Systems 2009 Stephen Edwards General Chair IEEE ACM International Workshop on Logic and Synthesis 2005 Steven Feiner General Chair ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and Technology UIST 2004 General Chair IEEE Information Visualization 2001 Program Co Chair IEEE International Symposium on Wearable Computers ISWC 2003 Program Co Chair International Symposium on Mixed Reality ISMR 2001 Program Co Chair IEEE Virtual Reality 2000 Steering Committee ACM Symposium on Virtual Reality Software and Technology 2004 Steering Committee IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Wearable Information Systems 2001 Steering Committee IEEE ACM International Symposium on Mixed and Augmented Reality 2000 Steering Committee IEEE Symposium on Information Visualization 1997 Luis Gravano Co Chair International Workshop on the Web and Databases WebDB 2004 Program Co Chair ACM Conference on Information and Knowledge Management CIKM 2004 Eitan Grinspun Program Co Chair ACM SIGGRAPH Eurographics Symposium on Computer Animation 2009 Julia Hirschberg General Chair Human Language Technologies North American Association

    Original URL path: http://www.cs.columbia.edu/research/achievements/faculty (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive