archive-edu.com » EDU » P » PACE.EDU

Total: 977

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • 2014 Competition | Pace Law School
    In honor of Professor Emeritus Jeffrey G Miller and his contributions to Pace Law School and the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition over the past 26 years the Competition was renamed The Jeffrey G Miller Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition in a ceremony during the event VIEW PHOTOS Click here to view photos on Flickr from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW PROBLEM Click here to view problem from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW BENCH MEMO Click here to view bench memo from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW TEAM BRIEFS Click here to view team briefs from 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST Click here to view Final Round from the 2014 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition WINNERS Winner The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 13 Caroline Q Shepard Irving W Jones Jr Finalist Teams Louisiana State University Paul M Hebert Law Center Team 7 Danielle Paige Gallaspy Jacob LaBorde M Joseph LeBeau The University of Utah S J Quinney School of Law Team 42 Haley Carmer Douglas Naftz John Robinson Jr Best Oralist Shellie Street University of Alabama School of Law Team 4 Best Oralist Honorable Mention Zachary Rogers University of Florida Levin College of Law Team 55 David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Bonhomme The University of Utah S J Quinney College of Law Team 42 Haley Carmer Douglas Naftz John Robinson Jr Best Brief Maleau American University Washington College of Law Team 68 Susan Johnson Mitchell Lowenthal Rose Monahan Best Brief Progress University of Illinois College of Law Team 6 Alex Acerra Grant Campbell Lauren Christmas Semifinalist Teams I ndiana University Robert McKinney School of Law Team 5 University of Illinois Team 6 Louisiana State University Paul M

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2014-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2013 Competition | Pace Law School
    emerged as the winner out of 72 competing law schools from across the nation VIEW PHOTOS View photos on Flickr 2013 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW PROBLEM View problem from 2013 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW BENCH MEMO View bench memo from 2013 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW TEAM BRIEFS View team briefs from 2013 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST Final Round National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition WINNERS Winner Vermont Law School Team 50 Emily Dupraz Ryan Kane Joshua Leckey Finalist Teams Lewis Clark Law School Team 32 Andrew B Erickson Margaret M Hall Meredith M Price Appalachian School of Law Team 60 Akiah Highsmith Nathaniel Ogle Amber Russo Best Oralist Lindsey Lehrmann Baylor Law School Team 5 Best Oralists Honorable Mention Nathaniel Ogle Appalachian Law School Team 60 Nicholas Silverman Georgetown University Law Center Team 66 Meg Greer Samford University Cumberland School of Law Team 22 Trevor Smith Florida State University College of Law Team 2 Meredith Price Lewis Clark Law School Team 32 Heidi Mehaffey Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center Team 18 Erica Rice University of Louisville Brandeis School of Law Team 71 Kathryn Morgan Mississippi College School of Law Team 1 Neal Latt Golden Gate University School of Law Team 48 David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Plaintiff Appellant NUWF Vermont Law School Team 50 Emily Dupraz Ryan Kane Joshua Leckey Best Brief Intervenor Appellant NUDEP Wayne State University Law School Team 38 Kenneth Cox Robert Johns Jessica Wayne Best Brief Defendant Appellee Jim Bob Bowman Loyola Law School Los Angeles Team 39 Katelyn Empey David Lancaster Courtney Newsom Semifinalist Teams University of California Hastings College of the Law Team 7 Texas Tech University School of Law Team 23 University of California Berkeley

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2013-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2012 Competition | Pace Law School
    2008 Competition 2007 Competition 2006 Competition 2005 Competition 2004 Competition 2003 Competition The Twenty fourth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition NELMCC was held on Friday February 23 through Sunday February 25 2012 at Pace Law School White Plains New York The University of Mississippi School of Law emerged as the winner out of 77 competing law schools from across the nation VIEW PHOTOS View photos on Flickr National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition 2012 VIEW TEAM BRIEFS View team briefs from National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition 2012 VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST Final Round National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition WINNERS Winner The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 24 Etheldreda Culpepper Kimberly Thompson Brian Whitman Finalist Teams Lewis Clark Law School Team 13 Marla Nelson Meredith Price Daniel Timmons University of Denver Sturm College of Law Team 51 Jennifer Barnes Jillian Kysor Justine Shepherd Best Oralist Trevor Smith Florida State University College of Law Team 14 Best Oralist Honorable Mention Nicolas Gullet Florida Coastal School of Law Team 2 David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Appellant New Union Texas Tech University School of Law Team 16 Ricardo Bonilla Cara Brewer Best Brief Intervenor Appellee Progress The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 24 Etheldreda Culpepper Kimberly Thompson Brian Whitman Best Brief Appellee United States University of Oregon School of Law Team 54 Jim DiVerde Yochanan Zakai Semifinalist Teams Florida Coastal School of Law Team 2 Lewis Clark Law School Team 13 Texas Tech University School of Law Team 16 Loyola University New Orleans College of Law Team 21 The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 24 University of Maryland School of Law Team 31 Northeastern University School of Law Team 36 The University of Tennessee College of Law Team 45 University of Denver Sturm

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2012-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2011 Competition | Pace Law School
    third Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition NELMCC was held on Thursday February 24 through Saturday February 26 2011 at Pace Law School White Plains New York The University of Mississippi School of Law pictured here with the original Storm King painting by John Hulsey emerged as the winner out of 73 competing law schools from across the nation The ABA Section of Environment Energy and Resources is honoring the winning team at a reception at Ole Miss on April 1 2011 VIEW PHOTOS View photos on Flickr National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition 2011 VIEW TEAM BRIEFS View team briefs from National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition 2011 VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST Final Round National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition WINNERS Winner The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 4 Christina Ashoo Etheldreda Culpepper Neal Wise Finalists Baylor Law School Team 40 Sara Kimbrough Kelsi Lauger Matt Smith Lewis Clark Law School Team 46 Elizabeth Dawson John Krallman Marla Nelson Best Oralist Aaron Dawson Santa Clara Law Team 24 Best Oralist Honorable Mention Orijit Ghoshal Chicago Kent College of Law Team 57 John Krallman Lewis Clark Law School Team 46 David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Appellee EPA University of Pittsburgh School of Law Team 44 Megan Collelo Lauren Burge Marielise Fraioli Best Brief Appellant CARE The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 4 Christina Ashoo Etheldreda Culpepper Neal Wise Best Brief Intervenor New Union University of Miami School of Law Team 12 Darci Cohen Jennifer Hammitt Douglas Stamm Semifinalists The University of Mississippi School of Law Team 4 Washington University in St Louis School of Law Team 9 Brooklyn Law School Team 26 Vermont Law School Team 30 University of California Berkeley School of Law Team 39 Baylor Law School Team 40 Lewis Clark Law

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2011-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2010 Competition | Pace Law School
    the winner from 84 competing law schools from across the nation a new record Professors Workshop The 12th annual Professors workshop Curriculum Adaptation Teaching Environmental Law in an Era of Climate Change and Other Global Challenges was held at Pace Law School on Friday February 19 2010 during the National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Faculty members who accompanied their teams to the competition were invited to attend The roundtable discussion centered on innovations in teaching environmental law both environmental skills and substantive law as well as new courses clinics experiential learning and more Roundtable members included Craig Johnston Professor of Law Lewis and Clark Law School Madeline June Kass Associate Professor Thomas Jefferson School of Law Patrick Parenteau Professor of Law Director Environmental and Natural Resources Law Clinic Vermont Law School and was moderated by Alexandra Dapolito Dunn Assistant Dean of Environmental Law Programs Pace Law School Click here to access a video recording of the discussion PHOTOS VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST Final Round 2010 National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition WINNERS Winner Lewis Clark Law School Team 40 John Krallman Benjamin Luckett Elizabeth Zultoski Finalists The University of Houston Law Center Team 24 Daniela Oliveira Elizabeth Pletan Sarah Williams University of Wyoming College of Law Team 30 Maryt Fredrickson Christyne Martens Temple Stevenson Best Oralist Leah Branch The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law Team 74 Best Oralist Honorable Mention Charlotte Youngblood Paul M Hebert Law Center Louisiana State University Team 10 David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Intervenor Appellee University of California Hastings College of the Law Team 5 Alexander Casnocha Juliette McCullough Gabriel McWhirter Best Brief Appellants Loyola University New Orleans College of Law Team 44 Caitlin Byars Lindsey Crow Steven Lord Best Brief Appellees New York University School of Law Team 64 Thomas

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2010-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2009 Competition | Pace Law School
    of the oral arguments The winning team Lewis Clark Law School emerged as the winner from 68 competing schools This year s complex problem described as Pirates of the Caribbean meets Environmental Law by one team s coach involved a shipwreck off the U S coast an exploration company seeking title to the wreck the Kingdom of Spain also seeking title to the wreck and the U S claiming that permits were required for the salvage The final round was judged by the Honorable William K Sessions III Chief Judge U S District Court for the District of Vermont the Honorable Charles J Sheehan Judge Environmental Appeals Board US Environmental Protection Agency EPA and Gary Nurkin Attorney U S EPA Region 2 2009 Winner Lewis Clark Law School From left to right Erica Maharg Elizabeth Zultoski Tarah Heinzen VIEW PHOTOS View photos on Flickr National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition 2009 WINNERS Winner Lewis Clark Law School Team 37 Tarah Heinzen Erica Maharg Elizabeth Zultoski Finalists Paul M Hebert Law Center Louisiana State University Team 14 Megan Donohue Patrick Grozinger Charlotte Youngblood S J Quinney College of Law The University of Utah Team 1 Megan Anderson Jason Groenewold Ben Machlis Best Oralist Charlotte Youngblood Paul M Hebert Law Center Louisiana State University Team 14 David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Galleon Enterprises Inc University of Houston Law Center Team 69 Elizabeth Pletan Matt Riley Sarah Williams Best Brief The Kingdom of Spain Georgetown University Law Center Team 74 Joseph Mathews Wei Xiang Best Brief United States of America University of California Davis School of Law Team 38 Monica Baumann Gabrielle Janssens Michael Minkler Semifinalists S J Quinney College of Law The University of Utah Team 1 UC Berkeley School of Law Team 6 Paul M Hebert Law Center Louisiana

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2009-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2008 Competition | Pace Law School
    win the Competition Winner Lewis Clark Law School Team 30 Bethany Cotton Liz Crosson Diana Federoff From left to right Lewis Clark team members Liz Crosson Diana Federoff Bethany Cotton and NELMCC Board Chair Abigail Jones Final Round Judges The Honorable Stefan R Underhill United States District Court District of Connecticut The Honorable Robert S Smith Court of Appeals State of New York The Honorable Anna L Wolgast Environmental Appeals Board United States Environmental Protection Agency The Honorable Susan L Biro Office of Administrative Law Judges United States Environmental Protection Agency From left to right Hon Stefan Underhill Hon Anna Wolgast Hon Robert Smith Hon Susan Biro David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Appellee Florida State University College of Law Team 41 Caroline Brady Preston McLane Ramona Thomas From left to right Florida State team members Preston McLane Caroline Brady Ramona Thomas and NELMCC Board Chair Abigail Jones Best Oralist Sarah Fox Georgetown University Law Center Team 51 Finalists Georgetown University Law Center Team 51 Sarah Fox Lindsay Hogan From left to right Georgetown team members Lindsay Hogan Sarah Fox University of Hawaii William S Richardson School of Law Team 54 Allan Alicuben Mitsuko Takahashi Jael Makagon From left to right University of Hawaii team members Jael Makagon Mitsuko Takahashi Allan Alicuben Best Brief Appellants Industry Santa Clara University School of Law Team 29 Stephanie Rocha James Holder Best Brief Appellants Environment University of North Carolina School of Law Team 50 Alena Buitrago Mindy Nunez Megan Bussey not pictured Semifinalists Marquette University Law School Team 2 Washington University in St Louis School of Law Team 4 University of California Hastings College of the Law Team 8 Columbia University School of Law Team 19 Lewis Clark Law School Team 30 University of Denver Sturm College of Law Team 37 The

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2008-competition (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 2007 Competition | Pace Law School
    Search Environmental Law You are here Home Academics Juris Doctor Program Environmental Law Program National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Previous Competitions 2007 Competition Sponsors Donor Information Official Rules Problem Fact Sheet Important Dates 2016 Team Briefs Schedule of Events Judging CLE Information Oral Argument Procedures Oral Argument Judging Criteria Judge Evaluation Criteria Team Coach Information Hotel Information Transportation Directions 2015 Competition Previous Competitions 2014 Competition 2013 Competition 2012 Competition 2011 Competition 2010 Competition 2009 Competition 2008 Competition 2007 Competition 2006 Competition 2005 Competition 2004 Competition 2003 Competition The Nineteenth Annual National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition was held on Thursday February 22 through Saturday February 24 2007 at Pace Law School White Plains New York Georgetown University Law Center emerged from a field of 65 law schools nationwide to win the Competition Winner Georgetown University Law Center Team 58 Kendrick Wilson Mika Ikeda From left to right Team members Kendrick Wilson Mika Ikeda Final Round Judges The Honorable Carlos F Lucero United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit The Honorable Robert S Smith State of New York Court of Appeals The Honorable Kathie A Stein United States Environmental Protection Agency Environmental Appeals Board From left to right Hon Robert S Smith Hon Kathie A Stein Hon Carlos F Lucero David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall Appellees The Companies Washington University School of Law Team 2 Nick Rogers Katherine Gale From left to right Nick Rogers Katherine Gale Best Oralist Derek Johnson Chicago Kent College of Law Team 36 Finalists Lewis Clark Law School Team 13 Daniel Mensher Ellen Trescott Jamie Saul The University of Memphis School of Law Team 30 Tamara Zellars Buck Melissa VanPelt Tiffany L Taylor Best Brief Appellee USEPA The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law Team 20 Lauren S Christopher

    Original URL path: http://law.pace.edu/2007-competition-0 (2016-02-12)
    Open archived version from archive