archive-edu.com » EDU » S » STANFORD.EDU

Total: 304

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Terman Awards 2010-2011 | Engineering
    recognized the following honorees for the 2010 11 academic year on April 9 2011 Student Major Teacher Mentor Location Advisor Department Andrew Chee Loong Aw Mechanical Engineering Kian Seng Aw Kuala Lumpur Malaysia Reginald Eugene Mitchell Mechanical Engineering Lucas Baker Computer Science Yoko Iwasaki Portland OR Russ Biagio Altman Bioengineering Jonathan Chang Computer Science Michele Rae Baun Houston TX Gerald Richard Cain Computer Science Paula Jean Chidester Mechanical Engineering Michael K Oberle Austin TX Sheri D Sheppard Mechanical Engineering Elliot Damashek Mechanical Engineering John Allen Benson II Evanston IL Tina Lynn Seelig Management Science and Engineering Katherine Nelle Dektar Biomedical Computation Philip Alan Rash Durham NC Eric Stenius Roberts Computer Science Christine Donnelly Mechanical Engineeering Laurence M Smith Winchester MA Friedrich B Prinz Mechanical Engineering Andrew Duchi Computer Science Jeff Reinhardt Columbus OH Daphne Koller Computer Science Roy Frostig Computer Science Scott Douglas Wilson San Jose CA Dan Boneh Computer Science Thomas King Sun Fu Mechanical Engineering Haywood Torrence Alexandria VA Paul Mitiguy Mechanical Engineering Patrick John Hayes Management Science and Engineering Dwight Lloyd Raulston Houston TX Behnam N Tabrizi Management Science and Engineering Joel Jean Electrical Engineering Margo A DeBrosse Kettering OH Roger Thomas Howe Electrical Engineering Beyang Liu Computer Science Vadim Rubin Irvine CA Daphne Koller Computer Science David Lo Electrical Engineering Robert Andrew Kucer Cupertino CA Christos Kozyrakis Electrical Engineering Scott Loh Mechanical Engineering Robert Joseph Franz Castroville TX Chris Edwards Mechanical Engineering Thomas J Mclaughlin Iv Engineering Physics Adella Serrin Croft West Valley City UT Matt Ohline Mechanical Engineering John Melas Kyriazi Engineering Physics John Patrick Brennan Millis MA Michael David McGehee Materials Science and Engineering Devin Mooers Product Design Stephen Michael Miranda Seattle WA William Burnett Mechanical Engineering Yashraj Shyam Narang Biomechanical Engineering Szczesny Jerzy Kaminski Exeter NH Marc Levenston Mechanical Engineering Russell Douglas Patton

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2010-2011-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Terman Awards 2009-2010 | Engineering
    2009 2010 Dean Jim Plummer recognized the following honorees for the 2009 10 academic year on April 17 2010 Student Major Teacher Mentor Location Advisor Department Kyle Ture Anderson Electrical Engineering Jeff Barrows Dallas TX Subhasish Mitra Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Emile Elie Chamoun Electrical Engineering Amal Bajjani Hazmieh Lebanon Nick McKeown Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Theresa Blinn Hoberg Mechanical Engineering Eric Bohn Santa Rosa CA John Eaton Mechanical Engineering Robert William Gleason Holley Electrical Engineering Kim Jones San Jose CA Nick McKeown Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Jonathan Chau Yan Kao Electrical Engineering Kathleen Rocklein Setauket NY Robert Dutton Electrical Engineering Kristyn Michelle Kelley Management Science and Engineering Cathryne McNamara Austin TX Tom Byers Management Science and Engineering Derianto Kusuma Computer Science Father E Baskoro Poedjinoegroho SJ Jakarta Indonesia Gerald Cain Computer Science Myles Young Lam Mechanical Engineering Paul Trudelle Portola Valley CA David Beach Mechanical Engineering Alexander Baker van Tinthoff Landau Computer Science Ed Sheppie Orinda CA Todd Davies Symbolic Systems Silvanus Lee Computer Science Ter Yue Chan Singapore Gerald Cain Computer Science Roger S Liao Electrical Engineering Tracy Foor Norman OK Philip Levis Computer Science and Electrical Engineering Fahad Mahmood Engineering Aeronautics Astronautics and Physics Muhammad Younous Islamabad Pakistan Hari Manoharan Physics Karthish Manthiram Chemical Engineering Anthony Bertucci Austin TX Yi Cui Materials Science and Engineering Vahe Musoyan Computer Science Robert Vardanyan Yerevan Armenia John Mitchell Computer Science Kate Niehaus Biomechanical Engineering Kevin Shaw Columbia SC Tom Byers Management Science and Engineering Alexander Omid Zohoor Electrical Engineering Jim Archer Beaverton OR Boris Murmann Electrical Engineering Antonio Vincenzo Ricciardi Computer Science Paul Hedberg El Cajon CA Jeremy Bailenson Communication Izaak L Rubin Computer Science Stacy Clark Palo Alto CA John Ousterhout Computer Science Keith Schwarz Computer Science Philip Montbriand Sacramento CA Julie Zelenski Computer Science Justin

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2009-2010-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Terman Awards 2008-2009 | Engineering
    following honorees for the 2008 09 academic year on April 25 2009 Student Major Teacher Mentor Location Advisor Department Berhane H Azage Electrical Engineering William Tierney Los Angeles CA Noe Lozano Student Affairs School of Engineering Eric Yutai Chang Electrical Engineering Michael Gilmore Bridgewater NJ Subhasish Mitra Electrical Engineering Gary Wen Hao Chang Electrical Engineering Joe Earley Taipei Taiwan Robert W Dutton Electrical Engineering Anuraag Aditya Chigurupati Biomedical Computation Pat Aliazzi Highland Heights OH Russ Altman Bioengineering William Injun Choi Computer Science Gaby Edwards Carpinteria CA Scott R Klemmer Computer Science Tracy Yi Jiun Chou Electrical Engineering Margaret Butler San Carlos CA Jerry Cain Computer Science Kiat Chuan Tan Electrical Engineering and Mathematics Yin Hwee Cheong Singapore Ravi Vakil Mathematics Nancy Dougherty Electrical Engineering Laurence C Nichols Jr Poway CA Brad Osgood Electrical Engineering Jesse Engreitz Biomedical Computation Sean Burrus Shoreline WA Russ Altman Bioengineering Daniel Gibson Computer Science Christopher Page St Paul MN Vladlen Koltun Computer Science Austin Daniel Haugen Electrical Engineering Steven Hammer Centennial CO Jerry Cain Computer Science Sergey Vladimir Levine Computer Science Mary Christie Bellevue WA Vladlen Koltun Computer Science Elizabeth Lowell Civil and Environmental Engineering Tucker Hiatt Ross CA Stephen Barley Management Science and Engineering Benjamin Gilmore Merrick Product Design Robert Wilder Santa Fe NM William Burnett Mechanical Engineering Andy Nguyen Computer Science Lisa Matthews Pomona CA Jerry Cain Computer Science Juliet Rothenberg Energy Strategy and Engineering Malinda Shirley Covington WA Tina Seelig Management Science and Engineering Diane Neri Santos Civil and Environmental Engineering Jeannie Miller Lancaster CA Norbert F Lain Classics Kevin Shan Mechanical Engineering Emily Sheu Civil and Environmental Engineering Connie Chung Cambridge MA David Freyberg Civil and Environmental Engineering Kristen Holmes Squires Chemical Engineering Don Gribbons Westminster MA Stacey Bent Chemical Engineering Walter A Vulej Electrical Engineering Ruben Bernardoni Buenos Aires Robert

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2008-2009-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Terman Awards 2007-2008 | Engineering
    Awards 2007 2008 Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2007 2008 academic year on April 12 2008 Student Major High School Teacher City Advisor Department James S Chu Management Science and Engineering Michael Barbaro Atlanta GA Deana Fabbro Johnston Earth Systems Mozziyar Etemadi Electrical Engineering Edward R Zwirner Northfield IL Bernard Widrow Electrical Engineering David P Fenning Mechanical Engineering Marilyn Harvey Mission Viejo CA Juan G Santiago Mechanical Engineering Fareez Giga Architectural Design Julie Jaeger La Verne CA John Barton Architectural Design Conrad A Hohener Civil Engineering Susan Hughes Huntington Beach CA Sarah Billington Civil and Environmental Engineering Cheri Y Li Chemical Engineering Marlys Henke Columbia Heights MN Curtis W Frank Chemical Engineering Eric P Marberg Electrical Engineering and Mathematics Wendy R Harrison Bethesda MD Persi Diacnois Statistics and Mathematics Sahand Rabbani Electrical Engineering and Economics Lynn M Pigage Rochester NY Joseph M Kahn Electrical Engineering Michael P Rodgers Computer Science Roger P Briggs Boulder CO Jerry Cain Computer Science Samuel J Rosenthal Materials Science and Engineering Steven C Teel Hercules CA Michael D McGehee Materials Science and Engineering Brian Sa Biomedical Computation Josh Davis Irvine CA Andrew Y Ng Computer Science Samuel W Schreiber Computer Science Bruce I Cohen San Francisco CA Andrew Y Ng Computer Science Alexander R Steiner Chemical Engineering Hans Klug Graz Austria James R Swartz Chemical Engineering Charlotte R Stewart Sloan Materials Science and Engineering Joy Schimmel New York NY Bruce M Clemens Materials Science and Engineering Rachelle M Strickfaden Civil Engineering Dave Lowell Palo Alto CA David L Freyberg Civil and EnvironmentalEngineering Christopher Tsai Electrical Engineering Alexandra H Eagles Greensboro NC Thomas Cover Electrical Engineering Anjali Vaidya Materials Science and Engineering Matthew F Brandstetter Livermore CA Nick Melosh Materials Science and Engineering Roseanne H Warren

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2007-2008-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Terman Awards 2006-2007 | Engineering
    Environment Search this site Primary links About Research Faculty Admissions Education Collaborations Terman Awards 2006 2007 Home Student Portal Student Honors Terman Awards 2006 2007 Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2006 2007 academic year on April 28 2007 Student Major High School Teacher City Advisor Department Sudeep Banerjee Electrical Engineering Erik N Levin Freehold NJ Jerry Cain Computer Science Matthew Murray Crowe Biomechanical Engineering Elaine Stone Tempe AZ John A Flygare Chemistry Eytan Daniyalzade Electrical Engineering Rina Kapuya Istanbul Turkey John Pauly Electrical Engineering Ahmed Atef Eltoukhy Chemical Engineering Roderick Wong San Jose CA Lorene M Nelson Health Reserach Policy Epidemiology Belinda Helen Gu Computer Science Brett Weiss San Diego CA Jerry Cain Computer Science Justin Smith Hendrickson Mechanical Engineering Peter Atlas Concord MA Tina Seelig Management Science Engineering Timothy Steven Lipus Computer Science Doug StanWiens Boise ID Jerry Cain Computer Science Kurt Joseph Loidl Computer Science Janet Schofield Mercedes TX Benjamin Mossawir Electrical Engineering Amanda Honey Luther Computer Science Jeff K Barrows Dallas TX Jeremy N Bailenson Communications Bryce William Meredig Materials Science and Engineering Jutta Crowder St Paul MN Alberto Salleo Materials Science and Engineering Kasra M Omid Zohoor Electrical Engineering Yi Suan T Barrow Beaverton OR S Simon Wong Electrical Engineering Peter Michal Pawlowski Computer Science Kurt Wahl Fullerton CA Jerry Cain Computer Science Michael Antonio Posa Mechanical Engineering Donna Gonzales Dunstable MA Chris Gerdes Mechanical Engineering Ryan Seth Propper Computer Science Peter Ellis Denver CO Robin Yilmaz Commputer Science Peter Karlsson Rubin Product Design Jill Erickson Oakland CA David Kelley Mechanical Engineering Shengqiang Joseph Tan Biomechanical Engineering Shek Kien Loo Singapore Michelle DiBello Asian Languages Robert Christopher Travis Computer Science Jessica Lahey Salt Lake City UT Yoshiko Tomiyama Language Center Dingting Wang Electrical Engineering Beverly Titlow

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2006-2007-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Terman Awards 2005-2006 | Engineering
    Research Faculty Admissions Education Collaborations Terman Awards 2005 2006 Home Student Portal Student Honors Terman Awards 2005 2006 Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2005 06 academic year on May 6 2006 Student Major High School Teacher Location Advisor Department Joseph C Bonneau Computer Science Michael Kelemen Larkspur CA Robert Plummer Computer Science Alexander M Chan Engineering Biomedical Computation Dean Karagianes Sacramento CA Krishna Shenoy Electrical Engineering Tim T Chang Electrical Engineering Cheryl Unland San Jose CA Robert Dutton Electrical Engineering Chuen Chou Mechanical Engineering Nur Johari Singapore Craig Milroy Mechanical Engineering Eric Y Chu Electrical Engineering Henry Chen Taiwan John Pauly Electrical Engineering John C Duchi Computer Science Jeff Reinhardt Hilliard OH Daphne Koller Computer Science Wataru Ebina Chemical Engineering Kathleen Krauth Tokyo James P Collman Chemistry Joel Goh Electrical Engineering Fabiola Soong Singapore Jelena Vuckovic Electrical Engineering Grace Pan Gu Electrical Engineering Chengxiang Wang China Douglas D Osheroff Physics Taylor M Keep Mechanical Engineering David Wood Dallas Godfrey Mungal Mechanical Engineering Albert J Keung Chemical Engineering Jane Ezbicki Framingham MA Chaitan Khosla Chemical Engineering Donghyun Kim Computer Science Soon Young So Korea Maggie Johnson Computer Science Max Mednik Computer Science Ted Walch North Hollywood CA John Hennessy President Qing Yuan Ong Chemical Engineering Chai May Yong Singapore Gerald Fuller Chemical Engineering Isil Ozgener Computer Science Brian Swan Woodinville WA David Dill Computer Science Nathan R Penner Computer Science Kristi Lin Shoreline WA Giancarlo Aquilanti Music James K Rodgers Computer Science Jane Backer Boulder CO Daphne Koller Computer Science Daniel A Salinas Computer Science David Wood Weslaco TX Julie Zelenski Computer Science Timothy J Tsai Electrical Engineering Norm Liden Franktown CO Bernard Widrow Electrical Engineering Tommy S Tsai Electrical Engineering Karen Wood Hong Kong John T Gill III Electrical Engineering

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2005-2006-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Terman Awards 2004-2005 | Engineering
    Search this site Primary links About Research Faculty Admissions Education Collaborations Terman Awards 2004 2005 Home Student Portal Student Honors Terman Awards 2004 2005 Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2004 2005 academic year on May 14 2005 Student Major High School Teacher City Advisor Department Jason Bay Electrical Engineering Ng Boon Kiat Singapore Dwight Nishimura Electrical Engineering Jonathan Cheek Management Science Engineering Bettie Stegall Springfield VA Jim Sweeney Management Science Engineering Jeremiah Dillon Management Science Engineering Dave Morris Petersburg AK Pamela Hinds Management Science Engineering Sean Duffy Mechanical Engineering Barbara Nelson Alexandria VA Sheri Sheppard Mechanical Engineering John D Fogelsong Computer Science Barbara Callaghan Atherton CA John Hennessy Electrical Engineering Anthony Todd Fojo Computer Science Father Garrett Orr Baltimore MD Amar Das Medical Informatics Daniel Holbert Biomedical Computation Dennis Stanton Aptos CA Russ Altman Medical Informatics Albert Hsu Electrical Engineering Mike White San Jose CA Michael Chang Electrical Engineering Justin Kao Chemical Engineering Adrienne Phillips Rolling Hills Estates CA Steven Block Biological Sciences Dary Kopelioff Mechanical Engineering Joseph Vanderway Granada Hills CA Fritz Prinz Mechanical Engineering Chin Lum Kwa Civil Engineering Lay Cheng Lian Singapore Ronaldo Borja Civil Environmental Engineering Joshua Chung Leu Electrical Engineering Christine Huang Hsinchu Taiwan Kathryn Moler Applied Physics Collin Alfred Melton Chemical Engineering Lola Danielli Moraga CA Suzanne Pfeffer Biochemistry Joan Jiehui Moh Electrical Engineering Lim Puay Yin Singapore Nick Mckeown Electrical Engineering André Pech Computer Science Diane Munro Oakland CA David Cheriton Computer Science Lily Peng Chemical Engineering Michael Howe Clayton MO Channing Robertson Chemical Engineering Joshua David Reeves Electrical Engineering Jessica Crabtree San Anselmo CA Pierre Khuri Yakub Electrical Engineering Justin Sabet Peyman Electrical Engineering Michael Triolo Carlsbad CA Pierre Khuri Yakub Electrical Engineering Clara Chung Wai Shih Computer Science Raymond Dagenais Aurora

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/portals/student/terman-awards/2004-2005-terman-awards (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Engineering Physics Major
    in detail in the School of Engineering Undergraduate Handbook on the Engineering Physics Major page This section includes a detailed description of the requirements and instructions for how to declare the Engineering Physics majors elsewhere on the UGHB site you will find template schedules for each of six specialties 4 Year Plans page program sheets Program Sheets page and guidelines on how to pursue and Honors degree in the program Honors Programs page Advising Many School of Engineering faculty members serve as advisors in the Engineering Physics program They are listed below by Engineering Physics specialty Solid State Physics Bruce Clemens Roger Howe Michael McGehee Evan Reed Photonics Roger Howe Michael McGehee Olav Solgaard Materials Science Mark Brongersma Bruce Clemens Michael McGehee Evan Reed Electromechanical System Design Ed Carryer Mark Cappelli Sigrid Close Energy Systems Mark Cappelli Bruce Clemens Michael McGehee Renewable Energy Bruce Clemens Michael McGehee Biophysics Stephen Quake Computational Science Ron Fedkiw Patrick Hanrahan Engineering Physics majors can apply for support to pursue summer research through the VPUE programs in Engineering or in Physics Engineering Physics majors who wish to pursue summer research with an Engineering faculty member should approach the faculty member directly to apply through the

    Original URL path: http://engineering.stanford.edu/print/node/20536 (2016-04-27)
    Open archived version from archive



  •