archive-edu.com » EDU » T » THEOLOGY.EDU

Total: 471

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Lesson 15
    shall loose lusete you shall loose lusei he she it shall loose lusousi they shall loose The future middle indicative of luw is lusomai I shall loose myself lusomeqa we shall loose ourselves lush you shall loose yourself lusesqe you shall loose yourself lusetai he shall loose himself lusontai they shall loose themselves ASSIGNMENT Memorize the future active and middle indicative forms above As the student can see the future simply adds s to the stem of the verb and the rest remains the same There are unfortunately exceptions to this simple rule which MUST be learned They are as follows When a stem ends in l m n or r the s is dropped and the w is accented I e mensw becomes menw k g or x before s becomes c thus a0gw becomes a0cw p b or f become y I e blepw becomes bleyw t d or q simply drop out Thus peiqw becomes peisw There are other peculiarities which can best be learned in practice ASSIGNMENT Memorize the rules above The future active indicative of ei0mi is e0somai I shall be e0someqa we shall be e0sh you shall be e0sesqe you shall be e0stai he

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk15.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Lesson 16
    Aorist Active Indicative is a vn that is completed in the past The vocabulary words above are all first aorist active indicatives and the way they are translated are the way that all first aorist verbs are translated The form of the verb is obtained by doing the following 1 add the augment e as in the imperfect verb learned earlier and all the same rules apply as there to the stem of the verb 2 add the endings of the first aorist active indicative as shown below sa samen saj sate se n san For example if the stem is luw e0 lu sa e0 lu samen e0 lu saj e0 lu sate e0 lu sen e0 lu san All of which would be translated I was loosed etc ASSIGNMENT Memorize the First Aorist Active Indicative endings above The first aorist middle indicative form is given below with the stem of luw e0lusamhn I loosed myself e0lusameqa we loosed ourselves e0lusw you loosed yourself e0lusasqe you loosed yourself e0lusato he loosed himself e0lusanto they loosed themselves The student will note that the augment and the stem remain as above but the endings change These first aorist middle indicative endings

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk16.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Lesson 17
    irregular follow no particular pattern and can only be recognized by the augment as learned before the unusual stem and the endings The 2nd aorist active indicative endings are shown below n men j te none or plain n n The 2nd aorist middle endings are shown below mhn meqa ou sqe to nto ASSIGNMENT Memorize the active and middle endings above As the student can see the 2nd aorist

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk17.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Lesson 18
    loosed e0luqh he she it was loosed e0luqhsan they were loosed Note that the aorist passive indicative is formed by placing the augment on the stem and adding the aorist passive endings I e e0 lu qhn etc ASSIGNMENT Memorize the aorist passive indicative forms above The future passive indicative of luw is luqhsomai I shall be loosed luqhsomeqa we shall be loosed luqhsh you shall be loosed luqhsesqe you

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk18.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Lesson 19
    learn these basic endings and then learn to recognize these nouns when they occur and that will only happen with practice These are the normal endings of the third declension Singular masc fem neuter Nom aj or none none Gen oj oj L I D i i Acc n or a none Plural masc fem neuter Nom ej a Gen wn wn L I D si si Acc aj a ASSIGNMENT Memorize the normal 3rd declension noun endings above and translate the following sentences 1 e0lpida ou0k e0xomen o ti ou0 ginwskomen ton kurion 2 o logoj mou menei ei0j ton aiwna NOTE the definite article which comes before the normining case gender and number This lesson is not quite over dear student Please continue on from here with what follows Vocabulary a0nastasij resurrection a lieuj fisherman gnwsij knowledge a0rxiereuj high priest dunamij power basileuj king krisij judgment grammateuj scribe pistij faith i ereuj priest polij city i0xquj fish stasij dissension staxuj grain ASSIGNENT Memorize the vocabulary above and translate the following sentences 1 e0swqhmen th xariti dia pistewj 2 stasij e0n th e0kklhsia e0sti kakh Vocabulary baqoj depth ai ma blood genoj generation qelhma will e0qnoj nation o0noma name

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk19.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Lesson 20
    luousi luousaij luousi Acc luontaj luousaj luonta The present middle and passive participle of luw is Singular Masc Fem Neut Nom luomenoj luomenh luomenon Gen luomenou luomenhj luomenou L I D luomenw luomenh luomenw Acc luomenon luomenhn luomenon Plural Masc Fem Neut Nom luomenoi luomenai luomena Gen luomenwn luomenwn luomenwn L I D luomenoij luomenaij luomenoij Acc luomenouj luomenaj luomena The Present participle of ei0mi is Singular Masc Fem Neut Nom w0n ou0sa o0n Gen o0ntoj ou0shj o0ntoj L I D o0nti ou0sh o0nti Acc o0nta ou0san o0n Plural Masc Fem Neut Nom o0ntej ou0sai o0nta Gen o0ntwn ou0swn o0ntwn L I D ou0si ou0saij ou0si Acc o0ntaj ou0saj o0nta ASSIGNMENT Memorize the paradigms above The participle is a verbal adjective The present participle of any regular verb may be formed by adding the above endings to the stem A participle as a verb has tense voice and mood And as an adjective it has case gender and number The function of the participle The participle is used in sentences to describe the action of the subject As a verb it shares the tense of the main verb of the sentence and as an adjective it shares the case gender and number of the subject of the sentence Note the following sentences and the way that the participles are translated legwn tauta o a0nqrwpoj blepei ton kurion While saying these things the man sees the Lord blepw ton legonta tauta I See the one who is saying these things ebleya ton legonta tauta I saw the one who was saying these things Note When the article precedes the participle it is translated the one who he who When there is no article it is translated while or as I e e0bleya ton a0postolon legonta tauta I saw the apostle while

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk20.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Lesson 21
    neut Nom lusantej lusasai lusanta Gen lusantwn lusaswn lusantwn L I D lusasi lusasaij lusasi Acc lusantaj lusasaj lusanta The first aorist Middle participle of luw is Singular masc fem neut Nom lusamenoj lusamenh lusamenon Gen lusamenou lusamenhj lusamenou L I D lusamenw lusamenh lusamenw Acc lusamenon lusamenhn lusamenon Plural masc fem neut Nom absent absent lusamenoiain Gen lusamenwn lusamenwn lusamenwn L I D lusamenoij lusamenaij lusamenoij Acc lusamenouj lusamenaj

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk21.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Lesson 22
    luqentoj L I D luqenti luqeish luqenti Acc luqenta luqeisan luqen Plural Masc Fem Neut Nom luqentej luqeisai luqenta Gen luqentwn luqeiswn luqentwn L I D luqeisi luqeisaij luqeisi Acc luqentaj luqeisaj luqenta To form the aorist passive participle simply add the endings to the stem All the other rules for participles learned earlier also apply here except that these participive voice and not the active or middle That is the subject is passive in the action of the verb ASSIGNMENT Memorize the tables above NOTE One of the most frequent uses of the participle is what is called the genitive absolute A genitive absolute is a participle in the genitive case plus its noun or pronoun These two words are independent of the main clause and thus are translated as independent clauses For example a regular participial phrase is ei0pon tauta oi9 a0postoloi a0phlqon having said these things the apostles went away A genitive absolute looks like this ei0pontwn tauta twn maqhtwn oi9 a0postoloi a0phlqon The disciples having said these things the apostles went away The participle you see with its noun is absolute that is loosed or seperated from the main part of the sentence and hence is

    Original URL path: http://theology.edu/greek/gk22.htm (2013-12-09)
    Open archived version from archive



  •